Contaminant

Violation 

Yes/No

Level

Found

Range of Detection

Date of 

Sample 

Unit MeasurementMCLGMCL

Likely Source of 

Contamination

Total 

Coliform Bacteria (RTCR)*

No0
2020
0

TT

Trigger

Naturally present in the enviroment.
Turbidity 1No0.390.01- 0.392020NTUn/aTTSoil runoff
Copper 2No0.034
2018ppm1.3AL=1.3Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood perservatives.
Lead 2No3.5
2018ppb0AL=15Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits
Nitrate (as Nitrogen)No1.66
2020ppm1010Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits
SodiumNo25.4
2019ppmN/AN/AErosion of natural deposits; used in water treatment
Total Organic Carbon 3No

2020ppmTTTTNaturally present in the environment.

THHM

(total trihalomethanes)

No

36.30

LRAA

17.90 - 64.302020ppbn/a80by-product of drinking water chlorination

Haloacetic Acids

(HAA5)

No

40.80

LRAA

20.00 - 79.702020ppbN/A60By-product of drink water disinfection.
BariumNo0.0105
2020ppb22Erosion from natural deposits.
ChlorineNo1.2 Avg.0.8 -1.52020ppm

MRDLG

4

MRDL

4

Water additive used to control microbes. 

Fall River Road Utility District Water Quality Report for 2020

What does this chart mean?

MCLG - Maximum Contaminant Level Goal, or the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
MCL - Maximum Contaminant Level, or the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.
MRDL: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for the control of microbial contaminants.
MRDLG: Maximum residual disinfectant level goal. The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
AL - Action Level, or the concentration of a contaminant which, when exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
Non-Detects (ND) - laboratory analysis indicates that the contaminant is not present.
Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – explained as a relation to time and money as one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.
Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - explained as a relation to time and money as one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.
Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - nephelometric turbidity unit is a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.
RTCR - Revised Total Coliform Rule.  This rule went into effect on April 1, 2016 and replaces the MCL for total coliform with a Treatment Technique Trigger for a system assessment.
TT - Treatment Technique, or a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Copyright © 2020 TAUD All rights reserved.

Monitoring Requirements Not Met for the Fall River Road Utility District

    Monitoring Violations Annual Notice Tier 3

Copyright © 2020 TAUD All rights reserved.

What is being done?

The Fall River Road Utility District meet the requirements on samples taken for RTCR; however samples were taken on the same day rather

than spaced out throughout the month as required. The system is now back on track with the sampling plan. 

For more information, please contact Todd Tingle or Nick Ellis (931) 762-9481.

     *Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water,  especially those who may have          received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and
      businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place of distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you be Fall River Utility District. 

State Water System ID#: TN0000239

Date distributed:  11/9/2021.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

1  99.8% of our samples were below the turbidity limit.
2  During the most recent round of Lead and Copper testing, 0 out of 10 households samples contained concentrations exceeding the action level.
3  We have met all treatment technique requirements for Total Organic Carbon removal.

FALL RIVER ROAD UTILITY DISTRICT                    

1054 Mattoxtown Rd., Lawrenceburg, TN 38464   

PH:   (931) 762-9481         

FAX: (931) 762-6836

Our water system violated drinking water standards over the past year.  Even though these were not emergencies. as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct these situations.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards.  During the 5th month of 2020, the correct amount were monitored; however, the samples was taken on the same day as opposed to different days as required for RTCR sampling.

What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do at this time.

The table below lists the contaminant(s) we did not test according to our monitoring plan during the last quarter, how often we are supposed to sample, how many samples were supposed to be taken, when samples should have been taken, and the date on which samples were taken.

Other Information
The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.
Contaminants that may be present in source water:


Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial, or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.
Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can, also, come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.
Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.


In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA and the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Do I Need To Take Special Precautions?
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have under-gone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about not only their drinking water, but food preparation, personal hygiene, and precautions in handling infants and pets from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Lead in Drinking Water
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Fall River Road Utility District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead 

Water System Security
Following the events of September 2001, we realize that our customers are concerned about the security of their drinking water. We urge the public to report any suspicious activities at any utility facilities, including treatment plants, tanks, fire hydrants, etc. to 931-762-9481.

Pharmaceuticals In Drinking Water
Flushing unused or expired medicines can be harmful to your drinking water.  Learn more about disposing of unused medicines at
https://www.tnpharm.org/patient-resources/disposing-of-unwanted-drugs/.

​Is my drinking water safe?
Yes, our water meets all of EPA’s health standards. We have conducted numerous tests for over 80 contaminants that may be in drinking water. As you’ll see in the chart on the back, we only detected 6 of these contaminants. We found all of these contaminants at safe levels.


What is the source of my water?
Your water, which is ground water, comes from the Mississippian carbonate aquifer and is blended with water that is purchased from Lawrenceburg Utilities, which is surface water and comes from the Shoal Creek and Hope Spring. Our goal is to protect our water from contaminants and we are working with the State to determine the vulnerability of our water source to potential contamination. The Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC) has prepared a Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP) Report for the untreated water sources serving water to this water system. The SWAP Report assesses the susceptibility of untreated water sources to potential contamination. To ensure safe drinking water, all public water systems treat and routinely test their water. Water sources have been rated as reasonably susceptible, moderately susceptible or slightly susceptible based on geologic factors and human activities in the vicinity of the water source. The Fall River Road Utility District sources rated as moderately susceptible to potential contamination.


An explanation of Tennessee’s Source Water Assessment Program, the Source Water Assessment summaries, susceptibility scorings and the overall TDEC report to EPA can be viewed online at https://www.tn.gov/environment/program-areas/wr-water-resources/water-quality/source-water-assessment.html. html or you may contact the Water System to obtain copies of specific assessments.


A wellhead protection plan is available for your review by contacting Terry Robbins at the Fall River Road Utility District between 8:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. weekdays.


Why are there contaminants in my water?
Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).


Este informe contiene información muy importante. Tradúscalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

For more information about your drinking water, please call Terry Robbins at 931-762-9481.


How can I get involved?
Our Water Board meets on the second Tuesday at 5:30PM at the Crossroads Fire Hall. Please feel free to participate in these meetings. The Commissioners of Fall River Road Utility District serve four-year terms. Vacancies on the Board of Commissioners are filled by the vote of the remaining Commissioners in office. Decisions by the Board of Commissioners on customer complaints brought before the Board of Commissioners under the District’s customer complaint policy may be reviewed by the Utility Management Review Board of the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation pursuant to Section 7-82-702(7) of Tennessee Code Annotated.


Is our water system meeting other rules that govern our operations?
The State and EPA require us to test and report on our water on a regular basis to ensure its safety. We have met all of these requirements. Results of unregulated contaminant analysis are available upon request. We want you to know that we pay attention to all the rules.

​W  a  t  e  r   Q  u  a  l  i  t  y   D  a  t  a

Contaminant

Required 

sampling

frequency

Number of 

valid 

samples

taken

When all

samples should

have been taken

When samples

were or will be

taken

RTCR(3) Monthly(3) MonthlyMay, 2020May, 2020